No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Reese's Peanut Butter Pumpkins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Seasonal pumpkin-shaped confection offering a rich sweet-and-salty contrast with a smooth, creamy center and slightly firm, ridged exterior. Commonly purchased for Halloween candy bowls, party treats, or baking additions; reviewers note consistent texture and nostalgic appeal, while some mention portion size and sweetness level as minor critiques in customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts; Milk Chocolate [sugar; Cocoa Butter; Chocolate; Skim Milk: Milk Fat; Lactose; Lecithin (soy); Pgpr]; Sugar; Dextrose; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil [palm Oil; Shea Oil; Sunflower Oil; Palm Kernel Oil; And/or Safflower Oil]; Salt; Chocolate; Whey (milk); Skim Milk; Lecithin (soy); Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Peanuts.

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Pumpkins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Reese's Peanut Butter Pumpkins | Spoonful