Is Reese's Peanut Butter Pumpkins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal pumpkin-shaped confection offering a rich sweet-and-salty contrast with a smooth, creamy center and slightly firm, ridged exterior. Commonly purchased for Halloween candy bowls, party treats, or baking additions; reviewers note consistent texture and nostalgic appeal, while some mention portion size and sweetness level as minor critiques in customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts; Milk Chocolate [sugar; Cocoa Butter; Chocolate; Skim Milk: Milk Fat; Lactose; Lecithin (soy); Pgpr]; Sugar; Dextrose; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Oil [palm Oil; Shea Oil; Sunflower Oil; Palm Kernel Oil; And/or Safflower Oil]; Salt; Chocolate; Whey (milk); Skim Milk; Lecithin (soy); Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor. Contains Peanuts.

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Pumpkins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking