Is Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter In A Crunchy Shell Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, partially defatted peanuts, vegetable oils and fats (fully hydrogenated palm kernel oil, palm fat), salt, emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin), rice starch, stabiliser (gum arabic), soya lecithin, maltodextrin, glucose syrup, barley malt extract, red beet concentrate, colours (curcumin, carmine), glazing agents (carnauba wax, beeswax white). Allergy advice: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, contains Soya, Barley. May contain hazelnuts, almonds, and milk.

Check Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter In A Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go