Is Reese's Pieces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lecithin
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lecithin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Corn Syrup), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Lecithin (soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Flavour, Carnauba Wax, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Milk. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Reese's Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go