Is Reese's Pieces Vegan?

Description
Small, candy-coated pieces offer a crisp outer shell and a smooth, sweet, nutty filling; texture contrasts appeal in snacking and as an ice-cream, baking, or trail-mix addition. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch, flavorful center, nostalgic appeal, and occasional comments about high sweetness or stickiness, and varying packaging formats are noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, candy-coated pieces offer a crisp outer shell and a smooth, sweet, nutty filling; texture contrasts appeal in snacking and as an ice-cream, baking, or trail-mix addition. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch, flavorful center, nostalgic appeal, and occasional comments about high sweetness or stickiness, and varying packaging formats are noted.
Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, LECITHIN (SOY), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CARNAUBA WAX.
Check Reese's Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Pieces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


