Is Reese's Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • corn syrup solids, dextrose, salt, reduced protein whey
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-salty coated popcorn delivers crunchy, glazed clusters with a rich, dessert-like flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Often eaten during movie nights, parties, or casual snacking, reviewers praise bold taste and crisp texture while some note intense sweetness and uneven coating. Commonly shared from bags or snack bowls and small gifting occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, COCOA, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SALT, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY (MILK), PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS: PEANUTS, MILK, SOY. MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS, WHEAT, & EGGS.

Check Reese's Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go