Is Reese's Popcorn Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-salty coated popcorn delivers crunchy, glazed clusters with a rich, dessert-like flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Often eaten during movie nights, parties, or casual snacking, reviewers praise bold taste and crisp texture while some note intense sweetness and uneven coating. Commonly shared from bags or snack bowls and small gifting occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- reduced protein whey
- milk
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- lecithin
- dextrose
- corn syrup solids, dextrose, salt, reduced protein whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-salty coated popcorn delivers crunchy, glazed clusters with a rich, dessert-like flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Often eaten during movie nights, parties, or casual snacking, reviewers praise bold taste and crisp texture while some note intense sweetness and uneven coating. Commonly shared from bags or snack bowls and small gifting occasions.
Ingredients
SUGAR, POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, COCOA, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, SALT, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY (MILK), PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS: PEANUTS, MILK, SOY. MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS, WHEAT, & EGGS.
Check Reese's Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch


