Is Reese's Puffs, Corn Puffs, Sweet & Crunchy, Peanut Butter Vegan?

Description
Reeses Puffs are a sweet and crunchy breakfast cereal made with real Reese's peanut butter. They offer a delicious chocolatey peanut butter flavor and contain 15 grams of whole grains per serving. The cereal is free from high fructose corn syrup and is easy to store. Reeses Puffs can be enjoyed not only for breakfast but also as a snack or even as an ice cream topping. People love this cereal and believe that it tastes just like Reese's pieces. Overall, Reeses Puffs corn puffs are a popular choice for those who crave a peanut butter and chocolatey breakfast or snack option.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- +8 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reeses Puffs are a sweet and crunchy breakfast cereal made with real Reese's peanut butter. They offer a delicious chocolatey peanut butter flavor and contain 15 grams of whole grains per serving. The cereal is free from high fructose corn syrup and is easy to store. Reeses Puffs can be enjoyed not only for breakfast but also as a snack or even as an ice cream topping. People love this cereal and believe that it tastes just like Reese's pieces. Overall, Reeses Puffs corn puffs are a popular choice for those who crave a peanut butter and chocolatey breakfast or snack option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Dextrose, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Salt, Hershey's Cocoa, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Zinc And Iron, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains Peanut Ingredients.
Check Reese's Puffs, Corn Puffs, Sweet & Crunchy, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Puffs, Corn Puffs, Sweet & Crunchy, Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Puffs, Corn Puffs, Sweet & Crunchy, Peanut Butter is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


