Is Reese's Take 5 Pretzels, Caramel, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, And Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • dairy butter
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar; Enriched Wheat Flour [flour; Niacin; Ferrous Sulfate; Thiamin Mononitrate; Riboflavin; Folic Acid]; Peanuts; Vegetable Oil [palm Oil; Shea Oil; Sunflower Oil: Palm Kernel Oil; Canola Oil; And/or Safflower Oil]; High Fructose Corn Syrup; Chocolate; Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel Oil; Coconut Oil; Soybean Oil]; Partially Defatted Peanuts; Skim Milk; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose; Whey (milk); Salt; Corn Syrup Solids; Dairy Butter (milk); Glycerin; Corn Syrup; Lecithin (soy); Sodium Hydroxide: Mono- And Diglycerides; Artificial Flavor; Baking Soda; Carrageenan; Milk Fat: Yeast; Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness; Disodium Phosphate.

Check Reese's Take 5 Pretzels, Caramel, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, And Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Take 5 Pretzels, Caramel, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, And Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go