Is Reese's Take 5 Pretzels, Caramel, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, And Chocolate Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • yeast
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • lecithin
  • glycerin
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar; Enriched Wheat Flour [flour; Niacin; Ferrous Sulfate; Thiamin Mononitrate; Riboflavin; Folic Acid]; Peanuts; Vegetable Oil [palm Oil; Shea Oil; Sunflower Oil: Palm Kernel Oil; Canola Oil; And/or Safflower Oil]; High Fructose Corn Syrup; Chocolate; Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel Oil; Coconut Oil; Soybean Oil]; Partially Defatted Peanuts; Skim Milk; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose; Whey (milk); Salt; Corn Syrup Solids; Dairy Butter (milk); Glycerin; Corn Syrup; Lecithin (soy); Sodium Hydroxide: Mono- And Diglycerides; Artificial Flavor; Baking Soda; Carrageenan; Milk Fat: Yeast; Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness; Disodium Phosphate.

Check Reese's Take 5 Pretzels, Caramel, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, And Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Take 5 Pretzels, Caramel, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, And Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go