Is Reese's White Thins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • dextrose

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin confections deliver a sweet, creamy center encased in a smooth, crisp coating; customers note pronounced flavor despite reduced thickness. Often enjoyed as bite-sized snacks, dessert toppings, or paired with coffee, reviews commonly mention convenient portioning and satisfying flavor, with occasional comments about perceived sweetness and fragility during shipping issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose, Dextrose), Modified Palm Oil And Modified Vegetable Oil (shea, Sunflower And/or Safflower), Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Milk Ingredients, Salt, Lecithin (soy), Com Starch, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Artificial Flavour, Tbhq, Citric Acid. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Reese's White Thins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's White Thins is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go