Is Reese's Zero Sugar Peanut Butter Baking Chips, Bag 7 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin
- contains 2% or less of palm kernel oil, salt, lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MALTITOL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS+, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL(PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, LECITHIN (SOY), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR). +ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR.
Check Reese's Zero Sugar Peanut Butter Baking Chips, Bag 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Zero Sugar Peanut Butter Baking Chips, Bag 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reese's Zero Sugar Peanut Butter Baking Chips, Bag 7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


