Is Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Cream Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e ascorbyl palmitate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

e ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato flakes 84.7% (dried potato (99.0%), emulsifier: mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids; stabiliser: diphosphates; acidity regulator: citric acid; antioxidants: e ascorbyl palmitate, sodium metabisulphite; turmeric), palm oil powder (non-hydrogenated palm oil, glucose syrup, anti-caking agent: E551; modified starch, antioxidant: E306), salt, flavour enhancers: sodium glutamate, sodium guanylate, sodium inosinate; sugar, flavourings, turmeric. Contains Sodium Metabisulphite. Product may contain traces of egg, milk, soya, and celery.

Check Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Cream Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking