Is Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Fried Onion Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • sodium guanylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes 77.2% (dried Potato (99.0%)), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser: Diphosphates, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Antioxidants: Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Turmeric), Palm Oil Powder (non-hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, Anti-caking Agent: E551, Antioxidant: E306), Fried Onion 4.2% (onion, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Salt), Salt, Flavour Enhancers: Sodium Glutamate, Sodium Guanylate, Sodium Inosinate, Sugar, Dried Herbs 0.3% (parsley, Spring Onion), Flavouring, Turmeric. Contains Sodium Metabisulphite and Wheat.

Check Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Fried Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Reeva Mashed Potatoes With Fried Onion | Spoonful