Is Refresh Optive Lubricant Eye Drops, Advanced Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80 0
  • glycerin 1

polysorbate 80 0

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium 0,5%,Purpose: Eye Lubricant, Glycerin 1%,Purpose: Eye Lubricant, Polysorbate 80 0,5%,Purpose: Eye Lubricant, Inactive: Boric Acid, Carbomer Copolymer Type A, Castor Oil, Erythritol, Levocarnitine, Purified Water, Sodium Hydroxide

Check Refresh Optive Lubricant Eye Drops, Advanced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Refresh Optive Lubricant Eye Drops, Advanced is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Bottle