Is Refresh Optive Preservative-Free Lubricant Eye Drop Single Use Containers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium (0.5 %), Glycerin (0.9 %). Purpose: Eye Lubricant., Eye Lubricant. Inactive Ingredients: Boric Acid, Calcium Chloride Dihydrate, Erythritol, Levocarnitine, Magnesium Chloride Hexahydrate, Potassium Chloride, Purified Water, Sodium Borate Decahydrate, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate.

Check Refresh Optive Preservative-Free Lubricant Eye Drop Single Use Containers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Refresh Optive Preservative-Free Lubricant Eye Drop Single Use Containers is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Eye Care
Pescatarian? Refresh Optive Preservative-Free Lubricant Eye Drop Single Use Containers | Spoonful