Is REFRESHING BITE-SIZED CHEWY FRUIT CANDY, GRAPE & STRAWBERRY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- sucrose fatty acid esters
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAPE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEAT STARCH, CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), COLOR (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE), LACTIC ACID. STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEAT STARCH, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY JUICE, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, COLOR (BEET RED), EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), LACTIC ACID
Check REFRESHING BITE-SIZED CHEWY FRUIT CANDY, GRAPE & STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REFRESHING BITE-SIZED CHEWY FRUIT CANDY, GRAPE & STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


