Is REFRIED PINTO BEANS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PINTO BEANS*, WATER, ONION*, PORK FAT, SEA SALT, GARLIC*, SPICES*.

Check REFRIED PINTO BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingTopping
Pescatarian? REFRIED PINTO BEANS | Spoonful