Is REFRIED VEGETARIAN ORGANIC BEANS WITH GREEN CHILES, REFRIED WITH GREEN CHILES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- foods containing wheat
foods containing wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pinto Beans, Organic Onions, Filtered Water, Organic Bell Peppers, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Green Chiles, Organic Garlic, Organic Spices, Organic Cilantro, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts And Seeds (Including Sunflower Seeds), In Addition To Gluten Testing, Strict Allergen Control Measures Are Implemented At All Levels Of Production, Amy's Kitchen Does Not Use Any Peanuts, Fish, Shellfish, Or Eggs, Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Or Eggs
Check REFRIED VEGETARIAN ORGANIC BEANS WITH GREEN CHILES, REFRIED WITH GREEN CHILES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REFRIED VEGETARIAN ORGANIC BEANS WITH GREEN CHILES, REFRIED WITH GREEN CHILES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Old El Paso Traditional Refried Beans, 16 oz Can
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Rosarita Beans Refried Traditional Can - 16 Oz
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Where to buy
REFRIED VEGETARIAN ORGANIC BEANS WITH GREEN CHILES, REFRIED WITH GREEN CHILES is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


