Is Refrigerated Kosher Dill Pickles, Spears, 24 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Refrigerated spears deliver a crisp, tangy bite with pronounced brine and bright acidity; texture is firm yet yielding. Commonly eaten as a snack, sandwich topper, or alongside burgers and charcuterie. Reviewers note reliable crunch and convenience, while reporting occasional variability in firmness and a flavor some find overly salty overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Refrigerated spears deliver a crisp, tangy bite with pronounced brine and bright acidity; texture is firm yet yielding. Commonly eaten as a snack, sandwich topper, or alongside burgers and charcuterie. Reviewers note reliable crunch and convenience, while reporting occasional variability in firmness and a flavor some find overly salty overall.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Spices (Coriander Seed, Mustard Seed, Dill Seed, Whole Red Chilies, Bay Leaves, Cassia, Allspice), Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Turmeric (Color)
Check Refrigerated Kosher Dill Pickles, Spears, 24 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Refrigerated Kosher Dill Pickles, Spears, 24 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Where to buy
Refrigerated Kosher Dill Pickles, Spears, 24 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Piece


