Is Regal Oven Ready Salmon Portions Manuka Honey & Soy Glaze 310g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish & soy
  • manuka honey blend
  • manuka honey
  • salmon
  • 415
  • 270

fish & soy

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chinook (King) Salmon (Oncorhynchus Tshawytscha (84%)), Manuka Honey (16%) (Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (2%) (Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy, Maize), Molasses, Burnt Sugar, Acidity Regulator (270), Flavours), Manuka Honey Blend (1.9%) (Manuka Honey (0.77%)), Lemon Concentrate, Salt, Canola Oil , Colour (150d), Vegetable Gum (415), Acidity Regulator (330))

Check Regal Oven Ready Salmon Portions Manuka Honey & Soy Glaze 310g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Regal Oven Ready Salmon Portions Manuka Honey & Soy Glaze 310g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
OilyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch