Is Reggano Sauces Traditional Pizza Sauce Soy Free?

Description
This sauce offers a classic, tangy flavor with balanced savory notes and mild sweetness. Smooth, spreadable texture adheres well to crusts; reviewers commonly also use it for pizza, dipping, and pasta. Customers note consistent taste, easy application from jar, and occasional comments about being sweeter or milder than expected overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sauce offers a classic, tangy flavor with balanced savory notes and mild sweetness. Smooth, spreadable texture adheres well to crusts; reviewers commonly also use it for pizza, dipping, and pasta. Customers note consistent taste, easy application from jar, and occasional comments about being sweeter or milder than expected overall.
Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Tomato puree (water, tomato paste), soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: garlic, parsley flakes, salt, spices.
Check Reggano Sauces Traditional Pizza Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reggano Sauces Traditional Pizza Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


