Is Reggianito Cheese (12.5 ounce) 18 Month Aged Uruguayan Natural Gluten & Hormone free Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
- enzymes
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Whole Milk, Enzymes, Rennet, Salt (Sodium Chloride)
Check Reggianito Cheese (12.5 ounce) 18 Month Aged Uruguayan Natural Gluten & Hormone free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reggianito Cheese (12.5 ounce) 18 Month Aged Uruguayan Natural Gluten & Hormone free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Reggianito Cheese (12.5 ounce) 18 Month Aged Uruguayan Natural Gluten & Hormone free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


