Is Reid’s Lemon and Sultana Loaf Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- whole egg
- natural flavouring
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- 2 diol esters of fatty acids
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Sultanas (20%), _Wheat_ flour (with calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Rapeseed oil, Modified maize starch, Whole _Egg_, Glycerine, Natural lemon flavour (1%), Whey powder (_milk_), Raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium phosphates), Emulsifiers (propane 1,2 diol esters of fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate), Potassium sorbate,_Wheat gluten_, Flavouring (maltodextrin, anti-caking agent E551, natural flavouring). For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain tree nuts.
Check Reid’s Lemon and Sultana Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reid’s Lemon and Sultana Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Loaf


