Is Reina Chocolate Pudding, Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whole milk
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESS WITH ALKALI). CHOCOLATE [COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, FAT-REDUCE COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN) NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR]. LESS THAN 1% OF STABILIZERS (PECTIN AND XHANTAN GUM) AND NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Reina Chocolate Pudding, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go