No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Is REINDEER & SLEIGH GINGERBREAD KIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LICORICE ROLL: GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, GLYCEROL, SORBITOL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, CARMINE COLOR, SODIUM CITRATE, COCONUT OIL, BEESWAX. MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARNAUBA WAX. ROYAL WHITE ICING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, FOOD STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. RED ICING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, FOOD STARCH), CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, MODIFIED CELLULOSE. GREEN ICING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, FOOD STARCH), CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN), YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CELLULOSE. GINGERBREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING, (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), INVERTED SUGAR, GINGER, CINNAMON, LEAVENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: AMMONIUM BICARBONATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM METABISULFITE.

Check REINDEER & SLEIGH GINGERBREAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? REINDEER & SLEIGH GINGERBREAD KIT | Spoonful