Is REISHI DEFENCE - 90 SOFTGELS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- beeswax softgel gelatin
- cholecalciferol
- unbleached lecithin
- +1 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ganoderma Lucidum, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Iu, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Citrus Bioflavonoids (Citrus Aurantium), Lemon Fruit, Organic Olive Oil, Unbleached Lecithin (Non-gmo), Beeswax Softgel Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, There Are No Added To This Formula, Dried Herb Equivalent
Check REISHI DEFENCE - 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REISHI DEFENCE - 90 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
REISHI DEFENCE - 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


