Is Rejuva Aloe Vera Drink 41% Aloe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Aloe Vera (41%), Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Stabilisers (Calcium Lactate, Calcium Carbonate, Gellan Gum), Flavours, Colours (102, 133)

Check Rejuva Aloe Vera Drink 41% Aloe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rejuva Aloe Vera Drink 41% Aloe is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Rejuva Aloe Vera Drink 41% Aloe | Spoonful