Is Remano Basil Pesto Egg Free?

Description
Herb-forward, savory sauce offering a bright, aromatic flavor and a silky yet slightly coarse texture. Reviewers commonly note robust taste, jar convenience, and versatility. Frequently used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, used as a dip for vegetables, or as a finishing garnish on pizza and salads.
Why it's not egg free
- egg
- 1105 from egg
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward, savory sauce offering a bright, aromatic flavor and a silky yet slightly coarse texture. Reviewers commonly note robust taste, jar convenience, and versatility. Frequently used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, used as a dip for vegetables, or as a finishing garnish on pizza and salads.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils, Basil (36%), Grana Padano Cheese (8%) Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes (rennet, Lysozyme (1105 From Egg), Cashews (4%), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Pecorino Romano Cheese (3%) Contains Milk, Enzyme (rennet), Potato Flakes, Pine Nuts (1%), Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Basil Flavour, Garlic, Antioxidant (300). Contains: Milk, Egg, Cashews And Pine Nuts. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Remano Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Remano Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
CLASSICO, TOMATO & BASIL PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO & BASIL, TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


