Is Remano Basil Pesto Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural basil flavour
  • enzyme
  • 270
  • rennet

natural basil flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, savory sauce offering a bright, aromatic flavor and a silky yet slightly coarse texture. Reviewers commonly note robust taste, jar convenience, and versatility. Frequently used tossed with pasta, spread on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, used as a dip for vegetables, or as a finishing garnish on pizza and salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils, Basil (36%), Grana Padano Cheese (8%) Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes (rennet, Lysozyme (1105 From Egg), Cashews (4%), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Pecorino Romano Cheese (3%) Contains Milk, Enzyme (rennet), Potato Flakes, Pine Nuts (1%), Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Basil Flavour, Garlic, Antioxidant (300). Contains: Milk, Egg, Cashews And Pine Nuts. May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Remano Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep