Is Remano Sundried Tomato Pesto Dairy Free?

Description
Concentrated pesto delivers a tangy, savory profile with bright acidity. The spreadable, slightly coarse texture includes small bits for mouthfeel. Common uses include spreading on bread, mixing into hot pasta, topping pizzas, and enhancing sandwiches or dips. Some shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient jar packaging experience across multiple purchases.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated pesto delivers a tangy, savory profile with bright acidity. The spreadable, slightly coarse texture includes small bits for mouthfeel. Common uses include spreading on bread, mixing into hot pasta, topping pizzas, and enhancing sandwiches or dips. Some shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient jar packaging experience across multiple purchases.
Ingredients
Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (50%), Sunflower Oil, Basil (7.5%), Tomato Paste, Cashews (2.5% ) Grana Padano Cheese (1.5%) (milk, Salt, Enzymes (rennet, Lysozyme (from Egg))), White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (330). Contains Cashews, Milk And Egg. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Remano Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Remano Sundried Tomato Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


