Is Remano Sundried Tomato Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grana padano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated pesto delivers a tangy, savory profile with bright acidity. The spreadable, slightly coarse texture includes small bits for mouthfeel. Common uses include spreading on bread, mixing into hot pasta, topping pizzas, and enhancing sandwiches or dips. Some shoppers report consistent flavor and convenient jar packaging experience across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (50%), Sunflower Oil, Basil (7.5%), Tomato Paste, Cashews (2.5% ) Grana Padano Cheese (1.5%) (milk, Salt, Enzymes (rennet, Lysozyme (from Egg))), White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (330). Contains Cashews, Milk And Egg. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Remano Sundried Tomato Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping