Is Remedy Blood Orange Switchel ACV Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural orange flavour
  • natural honey flavour

natural orange flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural honey flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified organic raw switchel (sparkling water, raw apple cider vinegar, ginger juice), plant-based sweeteners (erythritol and steviol glycosides), hibiscus tea, natural honey flavour, natural blood orange extract, natural orange flavour, lemon juice, naturorganical ginger flavour.

Check Remedy Blood Orange Switchel ACV against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySpicyAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go