Is REMOULADE SAUCE Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt vinegar
malt vinegar
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, CHAMPAGNE VINEGAR (WHITE WINE VINEGAR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [TO PROTECT COLOR]), BROWN SUGAR, CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR), ONIONS, HORSERADISH MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SALT, HORSERADISH, SPICES), PAPRIKA, TARRAGON VINEGAR (WHITE VINEGAR, MALT VINEGAR, SPICE OIL), CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, DRIED ONION, LOW SODIUM SEA SALT (SEA SALTS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), RED PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), DRIED GARLIC, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), TAMARIND).
Check REMOULADE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REMOULADE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


