Is REMOULADE SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- nonfat milk powder
- egg yolks
- whole egg
- mayonnaise
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CAPERS (CAPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT MILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, RED HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check REMOULADE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REMOULADE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


