Is Renees Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk powder
  • parmesan cheese

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Frozen Yolk (Egg), Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic, Salt, Seasonings (Anchovies (Fish)), Cultured Skim Milk Powder And Skim Milk Powder, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric), Spice, Cured Anchovies (Fish), Xanthan Gum

Check Renees Caesar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Renees Caesar is available at 4 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo Frills

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySaltySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping