Is Renée's Gourmet Classic Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delivers a creamy, tang-forward ranch flavor with smooth, thick consistency that coats greens and clings to vegetables. Commonly used as salad dressing, dipping sauce for wings or fries, and a sandwich spread. Reviewers often note consistent texture, balanced seasoning, and versatility in everyday meals and party trays across many retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, FROZEN YOLK (EGG), BUTTERMILK (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOURS, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Renée's Gourmet Classic Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Renée's Gourmet Classic Ranch Dressing is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSnacking