Is Renee's Gourmet Classic Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • modified milk
  • buttermilk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, FROZEN YOLK (EGG), BUTTERMILK (MILK SOLIDS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE), VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, DEHYDRATED ONION, FLAVOURS, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Renee's Gourmet Classic Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing