Is Renée's Gourmet Half the Fat Caesar Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly; commonly used on salads, wraps, and as a dip for vegetables or chicken. Reviews often note a noticeable creaminess with slightly thinner body than full versions, pleasant seasoning, and consistent performance for everyday use. Reliable serving results.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured anchovies
cured anchovies
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, savory Caesar flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats greens evenly; commonly used on salads, wraps, and as a dip for vegetables or chicken. Reviews often note a noticeable creaminess with slightly thinner body than full versions, pleasant seasoning, and consistent performance for everyday use. Reliable serving results.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Frozen Yolk (Egg), Fresh Garlic, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Seasonings (Anchovies (Fish)), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Cured Anchovies (Fish)
Check Renée's Gourmet Half the Fat Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Renée's Gourmet Half the Fat Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Renée's Gourmet Half the Fat Caesar Dressing is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


