Is Renée's Gourmet Mighty Ceasar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk powder
  • parmesan cheese

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory, and tangy flavor with a rich, creamy, and smooth texture. Commonly used as a Caesar salad dressing, dip for vegetables or wings, sandwich spread, and pasta or grain bowl sauce. Reviewers commonly praise its robust taste and thick consistency, noting versatility across salads and cooked dishes and marinades.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Frozen Yolk (Egg), Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Dehydrated Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Seasoning (Anchovy (Fish)), Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Turmeric), Cultured Skim Milk Powder (Skim Milk, Bacterial Culture), Spices, Skim Milk Powder, Xanthan Gum

Check Renée's Gourmet Mighty Ceasar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Renée's Gourmet Mighty Ceasar is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping