Is Renew Life Adult Fiber Supplement - Fiber Smart™ For Sensitive Colons Dietary Fiber -- 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins from fermentation
milk proteins from fermentation
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flax Seed (Linum Usitatissimum), Defatted, Certified Organic, Acacia Gum (Acacia Senegal), Guar Gum (Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba), L-glutamine, Marshmallow Root (Althea Officinalis), Slippery Elm Bark (Ulmus Rubra), Triphala, Indian Gooseberry Fruit (Embilica Officinalis), Belleric Myrobalan Fruit (Terminalia Bellirica), Chebulic Myrobalan Fruit (Terminalia Chebula), Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf
Check Renew Life Adult Fiber Supplement - Fiber Smart™ For Sensitive Colons Dietary Fiber -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Renew Life Adult Fiber Supplement - Fiber Smart™ For Sensitive Colons Dietary Fiber -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Nature Made Multivitamin for Her 50+ Dietary Supplement Tablets 90 Counts
Designs For Health Pure Paleo Bone Broth Protein Dietary Supplement
Signature Care Fiber Supplement Psyllium Seed Husk Fiber Dietary Supplement
Fiber Powder Dietary Supplement
Where to buy
Renew Life Adult Fiber Supplement - Fiber Smart™ For Sensitive Colons Dietary Fiber -- 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


