Is Renew Life Health & Wellness Ultimate Flora Probiotic Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bifido Probiotic Blend: Bifidobacterium Lactis BI-04, Bifidobacterium Lactis DSM 15954, Bifidobacterium Infantis Bi-26. Lacto Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus Reuteri RC-14, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus GR-1, Lactobacillus Plantarum Lp-115, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus GG, Lactococcus Lactis LI-23, Lactobacillus Casei Lc-11, Lactobacillus Paracasei Lpc-37, Lactobacillus Acidophilus La-14, Lactobacillus Brevis Lbr-35. Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Capsule (Hypromellose, Gellan Gum), and Medium Chain Triglycerides.
Check Renew Life Health & Wellness Ultimate Flora Probiotic Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Renew Life Health & Wellness Ultimate Flora Probiotic Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT
Garden of Life Vitamin Code Raw Calcium, Vegetarian Capsules
Life Extension Complex B-Complex, BioActive, Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Renew Life Health & Wellness Ultimate Flora Probiotic Vegetarian Capsules is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


