Is Renoir Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • spices escargots
  • snails

spices escargots

Dietitian note

Escargot are cooked snails.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Snails, Water, Salt, Spices Escargots, Eau, Sel, Epices For Nutritional Information Please Contacte Pour Information Nutritionnelle Veuillez Contacter: Morris National Inc, 2235 Lapierre, Lasalle, Qc H8n1b7

Check Renoir against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish