Is RESCUE (FORMERLY PSORIADERM) - 50ML Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamins a
  • olive squalane
  • cetyl alcohol
  • vegetable glycerin

vitamins a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Borage Oil, Evening Primrose Oil, Aloe Vera Gel, Extracts Of Fumaria, Roman Chamomile, Calendula, Rosa Canina And Echinacea, Olive Squalane, Tea Tree Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Vitamins A, D And E, Grapefruit Seed Extract (Natural )

Check RESCUE (FORMERLY PSORIADERM) - 50ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RESCUE (FORMERLY PSORIADERM) - 50ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily