Is Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. Vegan?

Description
Classic deli-style potato salad delivers creamy, tangy-sweet flavor with tender, fork-cut chunks and smooth dressing; texture balances soft pieces and occasional firmness. Commonly served as a side at barbecues, picnics, potlucks and deli counters. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgia; some mention it differs from homemade versions.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- mayonnaise
- natural flavoring
- xanthan gum celery seed
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +2 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Classic deli-style potato salad delivers creamy, tangy-sweet flavor with tender, fork-cut chunks and smooth dressing; texture balances soft pieces and occasional firmness. Commonly served as a side at barbecues, picnics, potlucks and deli counters. Customer reviews frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and nostalgia; some mention it differs from homemade versions.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Celery, Water Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum Celery Seed, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Turmeric, Dehydrated Onion) Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Turmeric and Paprika, Annatto Color, Garlic, Spices Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Retains Product Freshness) Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Onion, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color.
Check Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Reser American Classics Potato Salad Original - 16 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


