Is RESER'S, BAJA CAFE, RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ONION, GREEN CHILIES (DICED GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT), WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CILANTRO, SALT, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CILANTRO, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL], SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [ONION, BELL PEPPERS, CELERY], DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF SPICE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, VINEGAR.
Check RESER'S, BAJA CAFE, RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RESER'S, BAJA CAFE, RESTAURANT STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Bottle


