Is Reser's Hash Browns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Golden, savory prepared item delivers a crisp exterior and soft, tender interior when fried or baked, commonly served as a breakfast side, skillet base, or casserole component. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and quick preparation, praising consistent flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven crisping or variable portion sizing issues after cooking.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden, savory prepared item delivers a crisp exterior and soft, tender interior when fried or baked, commonly served as a breakfast side, skillet base, or casserole component. Customer reviews note reliable convenience and quick preparation, praising consistent flavor while occasionally mentioning uneven crisping or variable portion sizing issues after cooking.
Ingredients
Shredded Potatoes, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Disodium Pyrophosphate To Maintain Color.
Check Reser's Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reser's Hash Browns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Hormel Mary Kitchen Corned Beef Hash, 14 Ounce
Ore-Ida Potatoes Hash Brown Diced Gluten Free - 32 Oz
Where to buy
Reser's Hash Browns is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


