Is resers macroni salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • com 1-800-333-6431 for
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

com 1-800-333-6431 for

Dietitian note

Polyoxyethylene is made from ethylene oxide and stearic acid. It may be of animal origin depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
natural flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked macaroni (semolina wheat flour [enriched with niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], egg white), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, egg yolks, vinegar, salt), sweet pickle relish (cucumber, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, calcium chloride, mustard seed, xanthan gum, celery seed, dehydrated red bell pepper, natural flavors, turmeric, minced onion), water, celery, sugar, onion, red bell pepper, salt, vinegar, mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, sugar, turmeric paprika, garlic powder, spices, xanthan gum, annatto extract color, natural flavor), modified corn starch, sodium benzoate (preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), annatto extract (color), xanthan gum reser's fine foods, inc., beaverton, or 97006 product of usa resers.com 1-800-333-6431 for

Check resers macroni salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? resers macroni salad | Spoonful