Is Reser's Sea Salt & Black Pepper Oven Roasted Potatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These pre-cooked potatoes deliver a savory, seasoned flavor with a lightly crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior. Consumers commonly use them as a quick side, brunch component, or sheet-pan addition, appreciating consistent convenience and easy reheating. Reviews note dependable texture, straightforward preparation, and family-friendly portioning, and reliable, even seasoning overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red, Yellow, And Purple Potatoes, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum.

Check Reser's Sea Salt & Black Pepper Oven Roasted Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperyEarthy
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish