Is Revlon Brow Fantasy Pencil & Gel, Dark Brown 106 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glyceryl tribehenate/isostearate/eicosandioate
- caprylyl glycol
- glyceryl oleate
- glyceryl stearate
- +3 more
glyceryl tribehenate/isostearate/eicosandioate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pencil Ingredients: Polyethylene, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Dimethicone, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Lecithin, Glyceryl Stearate, Glyceryl Oleate, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid. May Contain [+/-: Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, 77499), Bismuth Oxychloride (CI 77163)]. Gel Ingredients: Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Isododecane, Silica, Polyethylene, Behenyl Methacrylate/T-Butyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Cyclopentasiloxane, Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer, Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer, Acrylates/Dimethicone Copolymer, Glyceryl Tribehenate/Isostearate/Eicosandioate, Dimethicone, Phenoxyethanol, Bismuth Oxychloride, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Silica Silylate, Caprylyl Glycol, 1,2-Hexanediol. May Contain [+/-: Mica, Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)].
Check Revlon Brow Fantasy Pencil & Gel, Dark Brown 106 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon Brow Fantasy Pencil & Gel, Dark Brown 106 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Revlon Brow Fantasy Pencil & Gel, Dark Brown 106 is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


